Monday, May 21, 2007

Get Dizzy!

Well I was talking about the twists & turns of life which make you dizzy sometimes on my post yesterday. I mentioned it is like a Roller Coaster & this quote reminds us why we should love roller coasters! :-)

"
You need the Hills & Valleys to have fun on Life’s Roller Coaster
!"

I love roller coasters! Prior to my foot injury on one, a friend of mine & I would always ride the first car & if we could with our shoes off! :-) Especially, when it is rides like Superman, Vertical Velocity & Deja Vu! The hanging forward for a few seconds from that height before it lets loose is just soooo awesome! It is the ride down that is fun & while roller coasters do not stay down in the valley like life, I think many times we think of ourselves at low points in our life as just sitting in the valley & not progressing, similar to the labrynith when we think we are going backwards. And some hills & valleys may be higher & longer than others so maybe we compare & we shouldn't. What is the expression...just enjoy the ride? :-) I know I have trouble with that at times too...this ride with my back etc not fun but maybe there is a reason. Some cute intern tomorrow! Ha! I just hope this back doctor doesn't tell me no more roller coasters tomorrow...he will learn very quickly that I don't always listen to directions! HA! Shhh...don't tell my students that! HA! Yep, I like to break the rules, push buttons etc sometimes. I'm not too wild but just enough to have some fun, and surprise a few people & hey that kind of dizziness is good!

I remember being with a certain gentleman (yes, he was a perfect gentleman!) and some young kids were yelling across the parking lot. I had fun & answered them. HA! He was like embarrassed & I couldn't believe it. I'm like this is not the person I thought he was. I thought he would even do something like that? Guess I was wrong...well get this, last week my brother did basically the same thing. I was like "YES!" I think it is my mom's influence on us, but then again I can see my dad doing that as well. You have to have fun in life in so many different ways!

So GET DIZZY!

2 comments:

seraphoflove9001 said...

Yes you do! :o) In everything you do! :o)
Lisa

heavenlybama said...

Great quote!  I never rode the big ones until my early 30's because I get dizzy easily.  Always have.  When I was in grade school, there was a bunch of us on the merry-go-round and a couple kids were pushing it faster and faster.  After a couple minutes they all decide to get off and go on something else.  I went to get off and fell flat on my face!  My 1st big roller coaster was the Gemini at Cedar Point.  That ride is not smooth at all and it tore a muscle in my mid back.  Took over a year to heal.  Once in awhile, I'll have pain in that area and it's been like 14-15 yrs.  I'll get dizzy if you wanna pick me up!  LOL
~D
http://journals.aol.com/heavenlybama/journey-to-success